SSSA Portal

SSSA Snooker League Competition 2022

SSSA - Notice of 2023 Annual General Meeting

Notice is hereby given of the 2023 Annual General Meeting of the Sutherland Shire Snooker Association ("SSSA"), to be held at Revesby Workers Club, on Tuesday 14th February, commencing at 6:30PM.

At the meeting, could each club representative please provide:
. List of players in each team + suggested handicaps
. Entrant in the Champion of Champions
To assist in the smooth running of the meeting, each club shall nominate no more than 2 members to participate in discussions during the meeting. Additional members may attend but will be requested to remain quiet during the meeting.

Notices of Motion must be in writing and be in the hands of the Secretary 21 days before the AGM. Alternatively, Notices of Motion may be made at the AGM with the unanimous consent of the attendees at the AGM.

Any new clubs wishing to join the SSSA must apply in writing prior to the AGM (via email to me). Their application will then be considered by the Delegates present at the AGM.

Please place the Notice on your Club's Notice Board.

*Please note, the meeting will take place in Rogues Sports Bar (next to the snooker room). If this area proves too noisy on the night, we will move to the President's Lounge (up the stairs located across the lobby from Rogues).

Kind regards,
Carlie Tait
President
Sutherland Shire Snooker Association


Congratulations to our 2022 champions!

Better Relations Trophy Winner: Ramsgate RSL #2


Endeavour Shield Winner: Bexley RSL #2


Current Team Ranking 2023-02-02

Rank Team Name Frames Won Current Points
1
Condell Park #2
113
145
2
Ramsgate RSL #2
111
145
3
Revesby Workers #1
108
138
4
Condell Park #1
108
138
5
Tradies #1
107
138
6
Bexley RSL #2
103
131
7
Ramsgate RSL #1
101
128
8
Georges River #1
101
127
9
Revesby Workers #2
97
123
10
Miranda RSL #1
90
113
11
Bexley RSL #1
90
111
12
Georges River #2
89
106
13
Maroubra Seals #1
86
105
14
Tradies #2
82
100
15
Heathcote #1
80
93
16
Miranda - Tradies (#3)
70
79

Results: Grand Finals 2022-09-20

Status Round @ Home Team Result Away Team Venue
Results Verified
Better Relation - Grand Final Ramsgate RSL #2
5 v 0
Condell Park #2
Revesby Workers Club
Results Verified
Endeavour - Grand Final Bexley RSL #2
5 v 3
Tradies #1
Revesby Workers Club

Most Frames: Team 1-4

Player Name Frames Won
Joe Iosefa
31
Chris Giovannis
30
Glen Clark
27
Barry Bradshaw (C)
23
Bryce Sua
21
Anthony Burns
21

Most Frames: Other Teams

Player Name Frames Won
Brett Moore
31
Dave Wright
27
Mick Traish
25
Nathan Paris
25
Barry Sadowski
23
Ian Gregory
23

High Breaks

Player Name Breaks
Peter Quinlivan (C) 92,52,46,43,42,40,36,35,34,31,30
Alan McCarthy 81,80,47,45,42
Simon Shek (C) 79,38,37,36,31,31
Barry Bradshaw (C) 76,42,35,34,32,32,32,30
Alex Ganji 67,42,37,36,33,32
Patrick Yeung 65,49,47,38,37,35,34,32,32,31
Inir Boskovski (C) 64,33
Luke Bradley (C) 61,56,55,42,38,36,33,31
Sam Cuschieri (C) 60,51,42,37,32
Vana Kepu 56,31
Mario Laus 54,49,38,36
Alex Render 53,47,43,39,39,38,36
Ryan Chung 53,39,34
Terry Taessea 51,32
Malcolm Winter 48,30
Richard Peric 47,43,41
Liu Cvetanovski 46
Brian Kepu 46
Fabio Rosa (C) 46,34,34,32,31
Dave Wright 45,40,39,35,34,30,30
Paul Flanagan 45
Carlie Tait (VC) 44
Glen Clark 44,42,34,30,30
Hank Halim 43,31
Brett Moore 43,41,32
Peter Waller 43
Anthony Burns 42
Ken Hindle 42
Col Tharratt 41,36,31,30
Chris Giovannis 40,31
Sam Chedid 40
Charlie Guererri 40
Jordan Boyd 38,36,34,31
Nik Avouris (C) 38,33
Joe Iosefa 37,34
Chee Ten 37
Sunil Kumar 35
Stephen Boyd 35
Steve McQuilty 34,30
Robert Cacorovski 33,33
Johnathan Mac 33,32
Ian Gregory 32
Dean Allison 32
Mick Traish 31
Vance King 31
Ken Wattana 31
Nathan Karam 30
Aidan Cahill 30
Albert Knezevic 30














Online : 1
Today : 3
Yesterday : 6
This month : 9
Total hits : 18341
Powered by Simon Shek